United States v. $671,160.00 in U.S. Currency , 730 F.3d 1051 ( 2013 )
[…] the criminal charge pending against him. As a result, we
    conclude that Ionita is a fugitive, as set forth in § 2466(a)(1),
    since he made a conscious choice to not “enter or reenter the
    2
    The existence of other factors that might have also motivated Ionita to
    remain abroad, such as his Canadian citizenship and residency, does not
    undermine or foreclose the district court’s finding that Ionita made a
    conscious choice to not “enter or reenter the United States” in order to
    avoid criminal prosecution. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    (a)(1)(B). Ionita’s desire to
    evade criminal prosecution need not be the sole motivating factor causing
    him to remain abroad, to the exclusion of all others. All that is required
    is a finding that “after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or
    process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal
    prosecution,” Ionita “declines to enter or reenter the United States to
    submit to its jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     There is sufficient evidence here to support
    that determination.
    UNITED STATES V. $671,160 IN U.S. CURRENCY                      11