United States v. $671,160.00 in U.S. Currency , 730 F.3d 1051 ( 2013 )
[…] Asset Forfeiture Section; Robert E. Dugdale, Assistant United
    States Attorney, Chief, Criminal Division; André Birotte, Jr.,
    United States Attorney, United States Attorneys’ Office, Los
    Angeles, California, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    OPINION
    TALLMAN, Circuit Judge:
    This case involves the forfeiture of $671,170 in currency
    seized from a vehicle rented by Mike Ionita, a Canadian
    citizen. On the government’s motion, the district court
    invoked the Fugitive Disentitlement Statute, codified at
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    ,1 to strike Ionita’s claim to the funds.
    1
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
     provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using
    the resources of the courts of the United States in
    furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture
    action or a claim in third party proceedings in any
    related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that
    such person—
    (1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant
    or process has been issued for his apprehension, in
    order to avoid criminal prosecution—
    4     UNITED STATES V. $671,160 IN U.S. CURRENCY
    Through an attorney, Ionita appeals the district court’s
    dismissal of his verified claim and answer, and the resulting
    default judgment in favor of the United States, contending
    that he does not meet the statutory definition of a fugitive
    from justice. We conclude that he does. We have
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we AFFIRM.
    I
    Ionita was watched by Anaheim police officers
    exchanging luggage with a known narcotics dealer in the
    parking lot of a local hotel. The officers called for a marked
    police car to initiate a traffic stop, and a subsequent search of
    Ionita’s vehicle revealed substantial amounts of currency in
    the trunk. Ionita insisted that the money was not his and that
    he had no idea how it got there or to whom it belonged. The
    money was seized, Ionita was released, and he later returned
    to Canada.
    On November 19, 2010, the government commenced an
    in rem civil forfeiture action pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (a)(6) against $671,160 in U.S. currency seized from
    (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United
    States;
    (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to
    submit to its jurisdiction; or
    (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in
    which a criminal case is pending against the person;
    and
    (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other
    jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that
    jurisdiction.
    UNITED STATES V. $671,160 IN U.S. CURRENCY             5
    Ionita’s rental car. The government contended that the