United States v. $671,160.00 in U.S. Currency , 730 F.3d 1051 ( 2013 )
[…] could readily conclude, based on the totality of the evidence,
    that Ionita has “decline[d] to enter or reenter the United
    States to submit to its jurisdiction” in order to avoid criminal
    prosecution. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    (a)(1)(B). The fifth element is
    met, as the district court properly found.
    IV
    Ionita argues that, even if all elements of the Fugitive
    Disentitlement Statute have been satisfied, the district court
    nonetheless abused its discretion in striking his answer and
    claim to the defendant currency. Ionita notes that § 2466
    does not mandate disentitlement but rather, “[a] judicial
    officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the
    courts of the United States.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    (a) (emphasis
    added).     “[T]he ultimate decision whether to order
    disentitlement in a particular case rests in the sound discretion
    it, according to their natural and rational meaning as applied to all of the
    issues presented in the case.