Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun v. Ryan Zinke , 889 F.3d 584 ( 2018 )
[…] taking of land into trust for Indians’ benefit—would apply
    notwithstanding a tribe’s rejection of the IRA pursuant to a Section 18
    election.
    CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE                     9
    In 1979, the Department of the Interior began to publish
    lists of federally recognized tribes in the Federal Register.
    The “Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians” has appeared
    on each list from 1979 to the present.
    On August 13, 2002, Enterprise submitted a “fee-to-
    trust” application to the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to
    the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 5108, which authorizes the Secretary
    to take lands in trust for the benefit of “the Indian tribe or
    individual Indian for which the land is acquired.” The
    application asked the Secretary to accept into trust forty
    acres of land owned by Yuba County Entertainment, L.L.C.,
    (the “Yuba Site”), located in Yuba County, California, so
    Enterprise could develop an off-reservation casino and hotel.