Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun v. Ryan Zinke , 889 F.3d 584 ( 2018 )
[…] petitions for review in the California Supreme Court of Stand Up for
    California! v. State, 
    211 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490
    (Ct. App. 2016) and United
    Auburn Indian Community of Auburn Rancheria v. Brown, 208 Cal.
    Rptr. 3d 487 (Ct. App. 2016). Those cases are potentially relevant only
    to Colusa’s separate motion to stay, which we have already denied. See
    Dkt. No. 31. The motion for judicial notice is therefore DENIED.
    18               CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE
    tribe” that was “under Federal jurisdiction” at the time of the
    IRA’s enactment. 25 U.S.C. § 5129, Carcieri v. Salazar,
    
    555 U.S. 379
    , 382 (2009). The IRA further states that “[t]he
    term ‘tribe’ wherever used in this Act shall be construed to
    refer to any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the
    Indians residing on one reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5129
    (emphasis added). The parties agree that the Enterprise
    Rancheria is a reservation, and that Indians have lived on it
    since at least 1915. 6 Therefore, Indians have been living
    together on the Enterprise Rancheria reservation since at