Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun v. Ryan Zinke , 889 F.3d 584 ( 2018 )
[…] a Professional Services Third-Party Agreement with AES.
    The Professional Services Third-Party Agreement states that
    “[t]his Agreement constitutes the required disclosure
    statement and the BIA’s selection of AES as the primary EIS
    contractor.” Colusa points to nothing in the Agreement, or to
    anything else in the record, which calls into question the
    BIA’s representation that it chose to contract with AES for
    the creation of the EIS.
    Second, Colusa has not shown an impermissible conflict
    of interest. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) states that a contractor
    which prepares an EIS “shall execute a disclosure statement
    prepared by the lead agency . . . specifying that they have no
    financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.”
    AES executed such a disclosure statement. However, Colusa
    argues that AES in reality had an impermissible financial
    interest in the outcome of the project: the same Agreement
    containing AES’s disclosure statement states that “AES . . .