Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun v. Ryan Zinke , 889 F.3d 584 ( 2018 )
[…] the Endangered Species Act. Colusa argues that the FEIS
    should have discussed whether or not the canals near the
    Yuba parcel are “screened” in order to protect the migratory
    fish. Colusa does not proffer any evidence that there is an
    actual danger to these species of fish, or otherwise describe
    a likely effect of the casino project on the fish. The FEIS
    states that the fish species will not live in or near the project
    site. 16 Colusa does not provide any evidence or argument to
    undermine the FEIS’s statement.
    4. Oversight of the FEIS
    40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) states that an EIS “prepared
    pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared
    directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency
    . . . . It is the intent of these regulations that the contractor be
    chosen solely by the lead agency . . . .”
    Colusa argues that the BIA failed to exercise “sufficient
    independent oversight over [the] preparation of the FEIS,”
    and insists that Enterprise, rather than the BIA, “chose” AES
    as its contractor for the creation of the EIS. Colusa also