Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun v. Ryan Zinke , 889 F.3d 584 ( 2018 )
[…] The application included a
    December 2001 document entitled “Gaming and Hotel
    Market Assessment: Marysville, California,” prepared by
    The Innovation Group. The assessment evaluated ten market
    areas in northern California, analyzed the characteristics of
    other existing tribal casinos, and estimated revenues and
    expenses for a casino/hotel for 2004–2008.
    Second, Enterprise retained a consultant, Analytical
    Environmental Services (“AES”), to submit a draft
    Environmental Assessment (an “EA”). 3 The draft EA was
    3
    Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9, an EA is “a concise public
    document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to . . .
    [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
    whether to prepare an [EIS].”
    CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE                  11
    submitted to the BIA on July 15, 2003. The BIA reviewed
    the draft EA and suggested numerous revisions. In May
    2004, the EA was finalized. The BIA made the EA available
    for public review and comment by publishing a Notice of