Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Carl Petrick ( 2023 )
[…] within the wildland-urban interface as defined by HFRA. In
    particular, the Supplement contains a map showing the
    Project positioned near the Lamb Creek and Nordman
    communities. The Supplement also highlights that historical
    trends show communities in Bonner County are at the
    “greatest risk from wildfire.” Thus, the Forest Service
    argues that the record shows the Project falls within “an area
    within or adjacent to an at-risk community” and therefore,
    falls within HFRA’s definition of the wildland-urban
    interface. 
    16 U.S.C. § 6511
    (16)(A).
    The district court disagreed. It concluded that serious
    questions existed about whether Nordman and Lamb Creek
    qualified as an “at-risk community,” which is defined as “a
    group of homes and other structures with basic infrastructure
    and services (such as utilities and collectively maintained
    transportation routes) within or adjacent to Federal land.”
    Hanna Flats II, 550 F. Supp. 3d at 903 (quoting 
    16 U.S.C. § 6511
    (1)(A)(ii)).
    Drawing from § 6511(1)(A), the district court stated that
    “under the plain language of HFRA . . . the at-risk
    community must be ‘within or adjacent to,’ i.e., border or