Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Carl Petrick ( 2023 )
[…] NEPA when the project is located “in the wildland-urban
    interface.” 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(c)(2)(A). Broadly speaking,
    a “wildland-urban interface” is an area where structures and
    other human development intermingle with undeveloped
    wild areas. Wildfires pose extraordinary risks to life and
    property in such areas. HFRA specifically defines a
    “wildland-urban interface” as “an area within or adjacent to
    an at-risk community that is identified in recommendations
    to the Secretary in a community wildfire protection plan.”
    Id. § 6511(16)(A) (emphases added).1             An “at-risk
    community” must satisfy multiple requirements; as relevant
    here, it “is comprised of . . . a group of homes and other
    structures with basic infrastructure and services . . . within
    or adjacent to Federal land.” Id. § 6511(1)(A)(ii).
    A
    In August 2017, the Forest Service issued a Scoping
    Notice announcing an agency project in the Idaho Panhandle
    1
    A separate definition applies “in the case of any area for which a
    community wildfire protection plan is not in effect.” Id. § 6511(16)(B).
    That definition is not applicable here because there is a community
    wildfire protection plan in place.
    10         ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PETRICK
    National Forests within Bonner County, Idaho. The Project