Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Carl Petrick ( 2023 )
[…] protection plan defines the wildland-urban
    interface differently than HFRA, the wildfire
    protection plan definition cannot provide the
    justification for a categorical exclusion under
    HFRA.
    Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
    We reject the Forest Service’s argument as well. What
    constitutes a wildland-urban interface is specifically defined
    by HFRA: in pertinent part, it is “an area within or adjacent
    to an at-risk community that is identified in
    recommendations to the Secretary in a community wildfire
    protection plan.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 6511
    (16)(A). HFRA further
    defines “at-risk community” as an area “that is comprised
    of” “an interface community” as defined by federal
    regulation, or “a group of homes and other structures with
    basic infrastructure and services . . . within or adjacent to
    Federal land.” 
    Id.
     § 6511(1)(A)(i), (ii). Thus, under HFRA,
    a wildland-urban interface’s boundaries are tethered to the
    location of at-risk communities, which are themselves
    defined with technical detail.
    The Bonner County community plan, by contrast, has a