Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Carl Petrick ( 2023 )
[…] boundary of an at-risk community, depending on geographic
    and other characteristics. See 
    id.
     § 6511(16)(B)(i), (ii).
    Thus, HFRA provides communities without plans a
    baseline level of protection but imposes a specific wildland-
    urban interface boundary of either 0.5 miles or 1.5 miles
    away, depending on various factors. Id. § 6511(16)(B). But
    HFRA also allows communities to adopt a community
    wildfire protection plan that “identifies and prioritizes areas
    for hazardous fuel reduction treatments.” Id. § 6511(3)(B).
    HFRA “gives priority” to projects “that implement
    community wildfire protection plans,” id. § 6513(a), and
    ensures that funding allocations “give priority to
    communities that have adopted a community wildfire
    protection plan,” id. § 6513(d)(2)(B). And for communities
    with such a plan, the wildland-urban interface is defined in
    ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PETRICK        35
    more flexible terms: “an area within or adjacent to an at-risk
    community that is identified . . . in a community wildfire