Oliva Andrade Olaguiver v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] 3                                   21-70252
    issue being discussed—falls far short of this standard.
    Andrade also complains that the IJ “disallow[ed]” a letter from her former
    employer corroborating her continuous physical presence in the country since 2004.
    But Andrade concedes that she did not introduce this evidence according to “the
    filing deadlines that were established by the [IJ] previously.” And she cites no
    authority suggesting that the enforcement of filing deadlines deprived her of due
    process. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (h) (“If an application or document is not filed
    within the time set by the immigration judge, the opportunity to file that application
    or document shall be deemed waived.”). At most, she contends that it was unfair to
    prohibit the introduction of her untimely evidence because the IJ allowed the
    government to rely on “impeachment evidence” that was not disclosed before the
    filing deadline.   Impeachment evidence, however, is not subject to the filing