Dominik Spang v. Bonnie Huizenga ( 2023 )
[…] We review de novo a district court’s grant of summary judgment. Vaz v. Neal,
    
    33 F.4th 1131
    , 1135 (9th Cir. 2022). Evidentiary rulings made in ruling on a motion
    for summary judgment are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Sandoval v. Cnty. of
    San Diego, 
    985 F.3d 657
    , 665 (9th Cir. 2021).          We reverse and remand for
    redetermination because (1) the district court erred in examining Dirk’s competency
    during the incorrect time period, and (2) abused its discretion by not considering Dr.
    Monroy’s affidavit in its analysis.
    1. In Arizona, a durable power of attorney may be used to delegate decision
    making from a principal to a third party who may act on behalf of the principal. See
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5501
    (A) (“A durable power of attorney is a written instrument
    by which a principal designates another person as the principal’s agent.”). But an
    agency relationship can be formed without the existence of a durable power of
    attorney. See In re Sky Harbor Hotel Props. LLC, 
    443 P.3d 21
    , 23 (Ariz. 2019).
    However, unlike durable powers of attorney, unwritten agency relationships