Timothy Demartini v. Michael Demartini ( 2023 )
[…] title between the tenants in common—it is simply a dividing up of what the parties
    already own. After the partition each tenant in common has exactly the same
    proportional interest in the property that he had prior thereto. The only difference
    is that now his interest is in severalty, while prior to the partition it was in
    common.” Rancho Santa Margarita v. Vail, 
    11 Cal. 2d 501
    , 539 (1938).
    To accommodate this form of property division, California has a series of
    procedural rules associated with partition. See generally 
    Cal. Civ. P. Code § 872.010
     et seq. California Civil Procedure Code § 872.720(a) declares that if a
    “court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory
    judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the
    partition of the property and, . . . the manner of partition.” (emphasis added). The
    California Supreme Court has made clear that despite the use of the term
    5
    See, e.g., Emeric v. Alvarado, 
    2 P. 418
    , 421 (Cal. 1884); Riley v. Turpin, 
    301 P.2d 834
    , 834 (Cal. 1956); Kenco Invs., Inc. v.