Doris Rodriguez-Zuniga v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] that judges generally must assess the lawfulness of an
    agency’s action in light of the explanations the agency
    offered for it rather than any ex post rationales a court can
    devise.” Garland v. Ming Dai, 
    141 S. Ct. 1669
    , 1679 (2021).
    The BIA’s cursory ruling on Rodriguez-Zuniga’s
    political-opinion claim was also erroneous because the BIA
    arrived at its evidentiary conclusion without the benefit of a
    factual finding by the IJ. The BIA’s regulations are
    unequivocal: the BIA cannot engage in its own factfinding.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(iv)(A) (2022) (“The Board will not
    engage in factfinding in the course of deciding cases . . . .”).
    This court, in Rodriguez v. Holder, 
    683 F.3d 1164
     (9th Cir.
    2012), has said the same:
    Where the IJ has not made a finding of fact
    on a disputed matter, and such a finding is
    necessary to resolution of the case, the BIA