Sean McGinity v. the Procter & Gamble Company ( 2023 )
[…] , 122 (2021). In the
    context of cosmetics and personal care products (e.g.,
    shampoos and conditioners), the term is used to describe
    products that have “natural” labeling “but actually contain
    chemicals[.]” 
    Id.
    The Federal Trade Commission issued the Green Guides
    to help companies avoid making misleading environmental
    claims. The Green Guides discourage marketers from
    making broad environmental benefit claims like “green” or
    “eco-friendly” because they are “difficult to interpret and
    likely convey a wide range of meanings.” See 
    16 C.F.R. § 260.4
    . The Green Guides also state that companies
    “should not imply that any specific benefit is significant if it
    is, in fact, negligible.” 
    16 C.F.R. § 260.4
    (c). While the
    Green Guides do not explicitly comment on use of the words
    “nature” or “natural,” they give general principles that all
    marketers can use to avoid deceiving consumers
    unintentionally or from mere negligence. See, e.g., 16
    1