Aargon Agency, Inc. v. Sandy O'Laughlin ( 2023 )
[…] validation notice and thereby “interferes with the methods
    by which the federal statute was designed to reach [its]
    goal.” Arellano v. Clark Cnty. Collection Serv., LCC, 
    875 F.3d 1213
    , 1216 (9th Cir. 2017) (alteration in original)
    (quoting Int’l Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 
    479 U.S. 481
    , 494
    (1987)).
    Regulation F requires debt collectors to provide
    “validation information” to consumers by sending a
    validation notice “in the initial communication” or “[w]ithin
    five days of th[e] initial communication.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 1006.34
    (a) (2021).        Regulation F defines “initial
    communication” as “the first time that, in connection with
    the collection of a debt, a debt collector conveys
    information, directly or indirectly, regarding the debt to the
    consumer.” 
    Id.
     § 1006.34(b)(2). Regulation F’s preemption
    standard mirrors that of the FDCPA, providing: “a State law
    is not inconsistent with the Act or the corresponding
    provisions of [Regulation F] if the protection such law