Brendan Nasby v. State of Nevada ( 2023 )
[…] sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt” that Nasby
    acted with the requisite mens rea. Id. 3
    Even if Nasby instantly learned of Nika and timely
    asserted his revived Byford claim, his petition would have
    faced (at minimum) the time bar: Nevada law requires
    post-conviction petitions to be “filed within 1 year after
    entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been
    taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate
    court . . . issues its remittitur.” 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726
    (1);
    accord Nasby, 
    2017 WL 3013073
    , at *1. A petitioner filing
    outside a year can excuse the delay with good cause,
    meaning “[t]hat the delay is not the fault of the petitioner;
    and [t]hat the dismissal of the petition as untimely will
    unduly prejudice the petitioner.” § 34.726(1); accord
    Nasby, 
    2017 WL 3013073
    , at *1. Assuming Nika’s change
    in law excuses the delay, Nasby still would have failed the
    undue prejudice requirement. Because “the evidence
    presented at trial was sufficient to establish beyond a