Richard Harrison v. USA ( 2023 )
[…] .
    We review de novo. Gregg v. Hawaii, Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    870 F.3d 883
    , 886
    (9th Cir. 2017) (dismissal as time-barred); Puri v. Khalsa, 
    844 F.3d 1152
    , 1157
    (9th Cir. 2017) (dismissal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6)). We
    affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.
    The district court properly dismissed as time-barred Harrison’s claim arising
    from nurse practitioner Unger’s conduct because Harrison learned of his injury and
    the failure to treat it more than two years before filing an administrative claim. See
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2401
    (b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred
    unless it is presented . . . within two years after such claim accrues . . . .”); Tunac v.
    United States, 
    897 F.3d 1197
    , 1206 (9th Cir. 2018) (“In a medical malpractice case
    under the FTCA, a claim accrues when the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its cause.” (citation