Liu v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] Toufighi
    v. Mukasey, 
    538 F.3d 988
    , 995 (9th Cir. 2008). As the parties are familiar with
    the facts, we do not recount them here. We deny the petition.
    The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Liu’s motion to reissue
    its 2014 decision because the BIA properly mailed that decision to Liu’s address
    on record, and Liu failed to timely inform the BIA of her new address. See
    Singh v. Gonzales, 
    494 F.3d 1170
    , 1172 (9th Cir. 2007) (“If the decision was
    properly mailed, then the BIA fulfilled its statutory duty of service.”); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1)(F)(ii) (stating that a noncitizen “must provide the Attorney
    General immediately with a written record of any change of [] address”).
    Liu contends that she did not understand her duty to submit a change of
    address form because she is pro se and is not fluent in English. However, the IJ,
    through an interpreter, informed Liu of the duty, confirmed her current address,