Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeño Indians v. Jewell , 729 F.3d 1025 ( 2013 )
[…] request. The Tribe could cite to a variety of subsections of
    the statute that do not justify rejecting the contract request,
    but that would not change the outcome here because they do
    not undermine the statutory basis to reject the Tribe’s
    request—25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D) (providing that the
    Secretary may reject a contract request if the Tribe requests
    more than is currently being spent on the program).
    The Tribe’s only response to § 450f(a)(2)(D) is that the
    BIA misinterprets 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1), which defines
    “applicable funding level.” Section 450j-1(a)(1) states that
    “[t]he amount of funds provided under the terms of
    self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this
    subchapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary
    would have otherwise provided for the operation of the
    programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the
    contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1). According to the Tribe,
    because § 450j-1(a)(1) does not contain the phrase “currently
    allocating,” there is no requirement that the BIA currently
    fund the program. While this section does not state the words