Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeño Indians v. Jewell , 729 F.3d 1025 ( 2013 )
[…] the contract request. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). These contracts
    are known as 638 contracts, after the Public Law that created
    them. Cohen, supra, § 22.02 (citing Pub L. No. 93-638, 
    88 Stat. 2203
     (1975)). The ISDA covers a range of services and
    the BIA has entered into over one hundred 638 contracts with
    tribes relating to law enforcement.
    The ISDA directs the Secretary to “approve the proposal
    and award the contract” unless the Secretary makes a
    “specific finding that clearly demonstrates” that there is a
    statutory basis to reject the contract. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2).
    The statutory basis for rejection relevant to this case is
    § 450f(a)(2)(D), which allows the Secretary to reject a
    contract application if “the amount of funds proposed under
    the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the
    contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D). The “applicable
    funding level” is the amount that the BIA would have spent
    on the program if it did not enter the contract with the tribe.
    25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a). Therefore, § 450f(a)(2)(D) limits the