Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeño Indians v. Jewell , 729 F.3d 1025 ( 2013 )
[…] Families are not contractable under the ISDA).
    16      LOS COYOTES BAND OF CAHULLA & CUPEÑO
    INDIANS V. JEWELL
    
    25 U.S.C. § 2804
    (d); Hopland Band of Pomo Indians v.
    Norton, 
    324 F. Supp. 2d 1067
    , 1068 (N.D. Cal. 2004).7
    Because of the continuing crime on the Los Coyotes
    Reservation, the Tribe applied for a 638 contract under the
    ISDA, seeking $746,110.00 to increase law enforcement on
    the reservation. The BIA denied the contract application.
    The BIA explained that it was denying the contract pursuant
    to 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D), because “the amount of funds
    proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable
    funding level for the contract, as determined under
    [§] 450j-1(a) of this title.” In other words, the BIA rejected
    the contract because the Tribe requested more money for the
    program than the BIA is currently spending on the program.
    In fact, there was no currently existing BIA program that the
    Tribe sought to take over. The Tribe was attempting to create