Jason Deocampo v. Jason Potts , 836 F.3d 1134 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    
    11 U.S.C. §§ 524
    (a)(1)–(2), 944(b)–(c).
    Of course, it was Vallejo, not the Officers, that declared
    bankruptcy and adjusted its debts, and the Judgment was
    entered against the Officers solely in their personal capacities.
    The Officers argue, however, that the Judgment was brought
    within the ambit of the Plan by the California Government
    Code, which broadly requires public entities like Vallejo to
    indemnify their employees in litigation arising from the
    employees’ performance of official duties. The Officers rely
    principally upon Section 825 of the Government Code, which
    in relevant part provides:
    [I]f an employee or former employee of a
    public entity requests the public entity to
    defend him or her against any claim or action
    against him or her for an injury arising out of
    an act or omission occurring within the scope
    of his or her employment as an employee of
    the public entity and the request is made in
    16                    DEOCAMPO V. POTTS
    writing not less than 10 days before the day of
    trial, and the employee or former employee
    reasonably cooperates in good faith in the
    defense of the claim or action, the public
    entity shall pay any judgment based thereon
    or any compromise or settlement of the claim
    or action to which the public entity has
    agreed.
    Cal. Gov’t Code § 825(a).11
    Section 825 requires the public entity to indemnify its
    employee for compensatory damages awarded under
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     and attorney’s fees the employee is ordered
    to pay under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    . See Williams v. Horvath,