Los Angeles County Treasurer v. Mainline Equipment, Inc. , 865 F.3d 1179 ( 2017 )
[…] 4             IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC.
    repairing, and selling cable television equipment. It failed to
    pay property taxes assessed by the Los Angeles County
    Treasurer and Tax Collector (the “County”) on its personal,
    or non-real estate, property. In response, the County recorded
    tax delinquency certificates with the Los Angeles County
    Recorder in 1993, 2010, and 2012. Pursuant to section
    2191.4 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, the
    recording of the certificates created broad liens on all of
    Mainline’s property in Los Angeles County. Section 2191.4
    provides that “[f]rom the time of filing” tax delinquency
    certificates, “the amount required to be paid together with
    interest and penalty constitutes a lien upon all personal and
    real property in the county” owned by the taxpayer. Though
    section 2191.4 liens attach to both personal and real property,
    Mainline owned only personal property during the relevant
    time period. The County has conceded that it did not record
    any of its liens with the Secretary of State of California; it