Los Angeles County Treasurer v. Mainline Equipment, Inc. , 865 F.3d 1179 ( 2017 )
[…] 12 B.E. Witkin et al., Summary of California Law § 328 (10th
    ed. 2016); see also Gates Rubber Co. v. Ulman, 
    214 Cal. App. 3d 356
    , 364 (1989).
    a. The plain language of section 2191.4 establishes
    that the County’s liens are unenforceable against
    a bona fide purchaser.
    In Cummins, we held that section 2191.4 “expressly
    ma[kes] invalid against a [bona fide purchaser]” personal
    property liens obtained under the statute. 
    656 F.2d at 1265
    ;
    see also Franchise Tax Bd. v. Danning (In re Perry),
    
    487 F.2d 84
    , 86 (9th Cir. 1973). Section 2191.4 has not
    materially changed since that decision, and we reject the
    County’s argument that our interpretation of the statute was
    incorrect.
    Section 2191.4 provides in relevant part:
    From the time of filing the certificate for
    record pursuant to Section 2191.3, the amount
    required to be paid together with interest and
    penalty constitutes a lien upon all personal
    and real property in the county owned by and
    then assessed to and in the same name as the
    assessee named in the certificate or acquired
    by him or her in that name before the lien
    expires, except that the lien upon unsecured
    property shall not be valid against a
    purchaser for value or encumbrancer without
    actual knowledge of the lien when he or she
    acquires his or her interest in the property.
    The lien has the force, effect, and priority of
    a judgment lien and continues for 10 years
    12             IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC.
    from the time of the recording of the
    certificate unless sooner released or otherwise
    discharged. (emphasis added)
    The statute expressly provides that liens on personal property
    are unenforceable against a bona fide purchaser. It states that
    personal property liens are not “valid against a purchaser for
    value or encumbrancer without actual knowledge of the lien
    when he or she acquires his or her interest in the property.”
    A bona fide purchaser lacks notice of anyone else’s rights in
    the subject property. Without any notice, a bona fide
    purchaser necessarily lacks knowledge of another’s rights.
    Cf. 12 B.E. Witkin et al., supra § 331 (“[A] subsequent