United States v. Hope Springs Corporation , 482 F. App'x 241 ( 2012 )
[…] . We affirm.
    We review the existence of subject matter jurisdiction, and the district
    court’s grant of summary judgment, de novo. Marin Gen. Hosp. v. Modesto &
    Empire Traction Co., 
    581 F.3d 941
    , 944 (9th Cir. 2009); Ingham v. United States,
    
    167 F.3d 1240
    , 1243 (9th Cir. 1999).
    The Blacks and Hope Springs raise several challenges to the government’s
    actions in bringing this suit. None has merit.
    First, the district court correctly concluded that the government had proper
    authorization to bring suit pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7401
     and 7403.1 The
    government produced a May 4, 2006 letter from the IRS Office of Chief Counsel
    1
    Section 7401 states, “No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes,
    or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary
    authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate
    directs that the action be commenced.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7401
    . Section 7403 states that
    “the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a
    civil action” to enforce a lien or subject property to payment of a tax. 
    Id.
    § 7403(a).
    3