Felipe Dabao Zulueta, Jr. V. , 520 F. App'x 558 ( 2013 )
[…] 358 F.3d 1107
    , 1111 (9th Cir. 2004). We affirm.
    The bankruptcy court properly denied Zulueta’s objection to Deutsche
    Bank’s proof of claim because Deutsche Bank and its servicing agent, OneWest
    Bank, had standing to enforce the claim. See 
    id. at 1112
     (explaining the
    requirements of prudential standing). The evidence before the court established
    that OneWest Bank was the holder of the note at issue. See Grogan v. Garner, 
    498 U.S. 279
    , 283 (1991) (state law determines the validity of creditors’ claims in
    bankruptcy); 
    Cal. Com. Code § 1201
    (21)(A) (defining “holder” as “the person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an
    identified person that is the person in possession”); 
    id.
     § 3205(b) (“When indorsed
    in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
    2                                       11-60060
    transfer of possession alone[.]”); id. § 3301 (the holder of a negotiable instrument
    may enforce it). Zulueta’s contention that the original note was not presented is
    not supported by the record.