Charles Daff v. James Wallace , 606 F. App'x 318 ( 2015 )
[…] beneficial owner”); 30 Cal. Jur. 3d Enforcement of Judgments § 118 (2015) (“Where
    only nominal title is conveyed to a third party by the judgment debtor, the debtor’s
    beneficial interest in the property is liable for the debts of subsequent creditors as well
    as those existing at the time of the transfer.”).
    After Debtor’s conveyance but before she filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy,
    Judgment Creditors obtained a judgment lien against Debtor by recording an abstract
    of a tort judgment for $320,000 with the Orange County Clerk-Recorder. 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 697.310
    (a). Judgment Creditors’ lien attached to Debtor’s equitable
    interest in the Residence. 
    Id.
     § 697.340(a) (“A judgment lien on real property attaches
    to all interests in real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present
    or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of
    the money judgment against the judgment debtor . . . .”); Fid. Nat’l Title Ins. Co. v.
    Schroeder, 
    179 Cal. App. 4th 834
    , 849 (2009) (“California law provides that a
    5
    judgment lien attaches to all interests in real property, including equitable interests.”
    (emphasis in original)).