59 F.3d 117, 119 (9th Cir. 1995). We review for abuse of discretion a dist
[…] The Rainses argue that the summonses were not issued for a legitimate purpose, and the IRS already possessed the information sought, because the IRS purportedly had made a fraud determination prior to issuing the summonses. However, the record does not support the Rainses’ contentions. The Rainses have not carried their “heavy” burden of showing that the summonses were issued in “bad faith” or for an “improper purpose.”
Id. (citation omitted).2. The district court properly determined that the IRS did not violate the “one inspection” rule of 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b). Section 7605(b) provides that “[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) (emphasis added). The Rainses argue that the IRS violated § 7605(b) by auditing their individual tax returns after auditing the corporate tax returns of The Complete Logistics Company Inc., a corporation wholly-owned by the Rainses through a living trust.