In Re Yau , 115 B.R. 245 ( 1990 )
[…] If these requirements are timely satisfied, the new homestead declaration will "relate back" to the earlier homestead declaration so that any judgment liens recorded after the original homestead declaration was recorded will continue to be subordinate to the debtor's homestead exemption. See CCP section 704.960.

    [7] 824 F.2d at 757. Protection against judgment liens continues after death of a homestead owner only if, at the time of death, the declared homestead was the principal dwelling of a member of the decedent's family. CCP section 704.995. (Emphasis added.)

    [8] CCP Section 704.950(c) states:

    "(c) A judgment lien attaches to a declared homestead in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following:

    (1) All liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the time the abstract of judgment or certified copy of the judgment is recorded to create the judgment lien.

    (2) The homestead exemption set forth in [CCP] Section 704.730."

    [9] 824 F.2d at 758-59.

    [10] Id. at 759. CCP Section 704.730 sets forth the amount of the homestead exemption, depending upon certain characteristics of the debtor.