Tibaldo v. United States (In Re Tibaldo) , 187 B.R. 673 ( 1995 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The parties agree that Louis M. Tibaldo's tax debts for 1982 and 1983 have been discharged.

    [2] The Code is set forth in 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1330 (1994). Section 523(a)(1)(B)(ii) provides, in relevant part:

    A discharge under § 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt (1) for a tax . . . (B) with respect to which a return, if required . . . (ii) was filed after the date on which such return was last due, under applicable law or under any extension, and after two years before the date of the filing of the petition. . . .

    [3] Section 6503(b) provides, in relevant part:

    The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any state . . . and for 6 months thereafter.

    [4] Section 6503(h) provides, in relevant part:

    The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 [three year statute of limitations for assessing taxes] or 6502 [six year statute of limitations on collection of taxes] on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and . . . (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.

    [5] Section 108(c) provides, in relevant part:

    [I]f applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of (1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or (2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay . . . with respect to such claim.

    [6] The legislative history of § 108(c) strongly suggests that § 108(c) incorporates § 6503 for the purposes of bankruptcy proceedings. The legislative history of § 108(c) states, in relevant part:

    [T]he Internal Revenue Code suspends the statute of limitations on a tax liability of a taxpayer from running while his assets are in the control or custody of a court and for six months thereafter (sec. 6503(b) of the [Internal Revenue] Code). The Amendment applies this rule in a title 11 proceeding.

    S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 30-31 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5816, construed in Matter of Stoll, 132 B.R. at 785.