In Re Synergy Hematology-Oncology Medical Associates, Inc. , 433 B.R. 316 ( 2010 )
[…] In addition, he proposes to limit counsel's expenses to $4,000 per month for the first two months and to $3,000 per month thereafter.

    III. Discussion

    Unlike a debtor or a creditors' committee, the bankruptcy code does not expressly authorize a patient care ombudsman to employ a professional person such as a lawyer at the expense of the estate. However, a more careful examination is required before the court can conclude that such employment is unauthorized.

    A. Relevant Statutory Provisions

    If a debtor under chapter 7, 9 or 11 is a health care business,[2] § 333 requires the court to order the appointment of a patient care ombudsman within 30 days of the commencement of the case.[3] The purpose of the ombudsman is "to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business."[4] Such an appointment may be waived by the court if it finds that "the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case." Id.

    B. Appointment of Legal Counsel for Officers