Joseph Fisher v. PBGC ( 2021 )
[…] (d), and acts as a fiduciary with respect to the plan, see
    
    id.
     §§ 1342(d)(3), 1002(21).” Davis, 734 F.3d at 1165.
    ERISA requires plan administrators to allocate the plan’s
    assets among participants pursuant to six categories, which
    establish a descending order of priority. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1344
    ;
    Lewis v. PBGC, 
    912 F.3d 605
    , 607 (D.C. Cir. 2018). As
    relevant, administrators of plans entering distress termination
    must pay “benefits attributable to employer contributions . . .
    only in the form of an annuity,” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1341
    (c)(3)(D)(ii)(II), during the period “commencing on the
    date on which the plan administrator provides a notice of
    distress termination” to PBGC and ending on the date on which
    PBGC issues a notice determining the plan’s eligibility for
    distress termination, 
    id.
     § 1341(c)(3)(D)(i)(I).          PBGC’s
    regulation implementing 
    29 U.S.C. § 1344
     further prohibits a