Jens Porup v. CIA ( 2021 )
[…] Agency is primarily concerned with foreign intelligence – not
    domestic – matters.” Pl.’s Notice of New Evid., Ex. F. at 1, J.A.
    195; 
    id. at 2,
     J.A. 196.
    On September 20, 2019, the Agency filed a supplemental
    memorandum in support of its summary judgment motion,
    attaching a supplemental declaration from Shiner (the
    “Supplemental Declaration” and, collectively with the
    Declaration, the “Shiner Declarations”). The Supplemental
    Declaration noted that the Agency's operational files are
    generally exempted from publication under FOIA. See 50
    U.S.C. § 3141(a). However, there is a narrow exception to such
    nondisclosure for any operational files “concerning,” among
    other things, “the specific subject matter of an investigation by
    the congressional intelligence committees . . . .” 
    Id.
    § 3141(c)(3). Shiner thus explained that the Agency had – after
    Porup filed his opposition to its summary judgment motion –
    searched its operational files for responsive documents created
    on or before December 31, 1980, or roughly five years after the