Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] 463 U.S. 29
    , 52 (1983). This means that we must determine whether the
    FCC “examine[d] the relevant data and articulate[d] a
    satisfactory explanation for its action including a rational
    connection between the facts found and the choice made.” 
    Id. at 43
     (internal quotation marks omitted).
    C. The Authority of the FCC to Set Permanent Rate Caps
    and Ancillary Fee Caps for Intrastate ICS Calls
    In the disputed Order, the Commission asserted authority
    to impose rate caps on intrastate ICS calls for the first time. It
    did so under the guise of § 276 of the 1996 Act, which requires
    the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to
    ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly
    compensated for each and every completed intrastate and
    interstate call using their payphone,” and to prescribe
    regulations to establish this compensation plan. 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1), (b)(1)(A). Petitioners assert that the provision in
    § 276, requiring the Commission to ensure that ICS providers
    are “fairly compensated,” does not override the command of