Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] In the disputed Order, the Commission asserted authority
    to impose rate caps on intrastate ICS calls for the first time. It
    did so under the guise of § 276 of the 1996 Act, which requires
    the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to
    ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly
    compensated for each and every completed intrastate and
    interstate call using their payphone,” and to prescribe
    regulations to establish this compensation plan. 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1), (b)(1)(A). Petitioners assert that the provision in
    § 276, requiring the Commission to ensure that ICS providers
    are “fairly compensated,” does not override the command of
    § 152(b), which forbids the FCC from asserting jurisdiction
    over “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or
    regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication
    service.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 152
    (b) (emphasis added). Petitioners also
    contend that § 276 does not give the Commission ratemaking
    authority comparable to the authority that it has under § 201 to
    regulate and cap interstate rates. Finally, Petitioners point out