Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] as otherwise provided by Congress, generally limited by
    section [152(b)] of the Act.” Order, 30 FCC Rcd. at 12814. The
    Commission thus recognized that to assert jurisdiction over
    intrastate rates, the 1996 Act must “unambiguously appl[y] to
    27
    intrastate services.” Id. The Order errs, however, in concluding
    that § 276 required it “to broadly craft regulations to ‘promote
    the widespread development of payphone services for the
    benefit of the general public,’” and that this constituted a
    “general grant of jurisdiction.” Id. (quoting 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1)). This misreads the language of § 276. The statute
    merely commands the Commission, “[i]n order to promote
    competition among payphone service providers and promote
    the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit
    of the general public,” 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1), to prescribe
    regulations to accomplish “five specific steps toward that
    goal,” New England Pub., 
    334 F.3d at 71
    . This is not a “general
    grant of jurisdiction” over intrastate ratemaking.