Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] And,
    contrary to the majority, New England’s holding that section
    276(b)(1)(C) does not apply to non-Bell Operating Companies
    has no resonance in this case. The provision at issue here,
    section 276(b)(1)(A), is indisputably applicable to non-BOCs:
    9
    it requires that “all payphone service providers [be] fairly
    compensated.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
    None of this is to suggest that the FCC has the same “broad
    plenary authority to regulate and cap intrastate rates” that it has
    over interstate rates. Op. at 26. Notably, whereas section 201
    broadly requires that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications,
    and regulations for and in connection with [interstate]
    communication service[] shall be just and reasonable,” section
    276 is more narrowly focused on “compensation.” The FCC
    simply did not need “broad plenary authority” to conclude that
    inmate calling service providers charging as much as $56.00
    for a four-minute call, see Op. at 11, were not being “fairly
    compensated.”
    II.