Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] in absence of statutory definition). If a grocer demanded $20
    for a banana, we might call that price adequate, sufficient, or
    ample—but nobody would call it fair.
    The statutory context shows that Congress’ choice of the
    word “fairly” reasonably connotes its concern for unfairly
    excessive as well as deficient compensation. Elsewhere in the
    Communications Act, Congress used the term “fair” in
    conjunction with “just” and “reasonable”—familiar terms of
    art used in connection with rate-setting authority. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 204
    (b) (providing for partial authorization of new
    charges, which would otherwise be stayed, if the FCC
    determines “that such partial authorization is just, fair, and
    reasonable”); 
    id.
     § 205(a) (authorizing the FCC to prescribe
    “what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just,
    fair, and reasonable”). And the fact that section 276 is one of
    several “Special Provisions Concerning Bell Operating
    Companies,” see Op. at 9, does not suggest that Congress
    exclusively intended to regulate the relationship between
    BOCs and non-BOCs to boost the latter’s compensation and