Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] to raise inadequate rates but also to reduce excessive,
    monopoly-driven rates—was a “permissible construction of
    the statute.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council,
    Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-43 (1984). I think it was. If the FCC
    under new management wishes by notice and comment to
    change its rule, the statute gives it latitude to do so. We should
    uphold the rule that is on the books and leave to the agency to
    decide whether and how to change it.
    3
    I.
    The FCC reasonably interpreted section 276 to “authorize
    the Commission to impose intrastate rate caps as prescribed in
    the Order.” Op. at 20-21. Congress instructed the FCC to
    “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all
    payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each
    and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their
    payphone[s].” 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1)(A). To begin with,
    nobody contests that authority to establish “a per call
    compensation plan” includes some authority over end-user
    calling rates. Indeed, this court already so held. See Illinois
    Public Telecommunications Ass’n v. FCC,