Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] 8
       Finally, we dismiss the preemption and due process claims
    as moot.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Background
    The 1934 Act, 
    47 U.S.C. § 151
    , et seq., established a system
    of regulatory authority that divides power between individual
    states and the FCC over inter- and intrastate telephone
    communication services. New England Pub. Commc’ns
    Council, Inc. v. FCC, 
    334 F.3d 69
    , 75 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Under
    this statutory scheme, the Commission regulates interstate
    telephone communication. See id.; 
    47 U.S.C. § 151
    . This
    regulatory authority includes ensuring that all charges “in
    connection with” interstate calls are “just and reasonable.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 201
    (b). “The Commission may prescribe such rules
    and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to
    carry out” these provisions. 
    Id.
    The FCC, however, “is generally forbidden from entering
    the field of intrastate communication service, which remains
    the province of the states.” New England Pub., 
    334 F.3d at
    75
    (citing 
    47 U.S.C. § 152
    (b)).