Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] authority over intrastate communications. La. Pub. Serv.
    Comm’n, 
    476 U.S. at 373
     (making it clear that this is “not only
    a substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power, but
    also a rule of statutory construction” in interpreting the Act’s
    provisions). As we explain below, the Order in this case does
    not come close to overcoming this presumption in proposing to
    cap intrastate rates.
    Second, the Order erroneously treats the Commission’s
    authority under § 201 and § 276 as coterminous. Section 201
    imbues the Commission with traditional ratemaking powers
    over interstate calls, including the imposition of rate caps. The
    statute explicitly directs the FCC to ensure that interstate rates
    are “just and reasonable,” and to “prescribe such rules and
    regulations as may be necessary in the public interest” to carry
    out these provisions. 
    47 U.S.C. § 201
    (b). Section 276, however,
    does not give the Commission authority to determine “just and
    reasonable” rates. Rather, § 276 merely directs the Commission
    to “ensure that all [ICS] providers are fairly compensated” for