Global TelLink v. FCC ( 2017 )
[…] (“1996 Act”), Congress amended the 1934 Act to change the
    Commission’s limited regulatory authority over intrastate
    5
    telecommunication so as to promote competition in the
    payphone industry.
    Before the passage of the 1996 Act, Bell Operating
    Companies (“BOCs”) had dominated the payphone industry to
    the detriment of other providers. Congress sought to remedy
    this situation by authorizing the Commission to adopt
    regulations ensuring that all payphone providers are “fairly
    compensated for each and every” interstate and intrastate call.
    
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1)(A). “[P]ayphone service” expressly
    includes “the provision of inmate telephone service in
    correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” 
    Id.
    § 276(d). The issues in this case focus on inmate calling
    services (“ICS”) and the rates and fees charged for these calls.
    Following the passage of the 1996 Act, the Commission
    avoided intrusive regulatory measures for ICS. And prior to the