Royce Corley v. DOJ ( 2021 )
[…] Indeed, most criminal cases end with a guilty plea, and we fail
    to see how amicus’s proposed interpretation would apply in
    such situations. Certainly, Congress has given no indication
    that it wanted a victim whose culprit pleads guilty to go
    unprotected.
    III.
    This brings us to amicus’s final two arguments.
    First, amicus contends that DOJ forfeited any Privacy Act
    defenses for Corley’s Executive Office request by failing to
    assert distinct Privacy Act exemptions in the district court. See
    5 U.S.C. § 552a(t)(1) (“No agency shall rely on any exemption
    contained in section 552 of this title [FOIA] to withhold from
    an individual any record which is otherwise accessible to such
    individual under the provisions of this section.”). In its initial
    summary judgment motion, in a section titled “Withholding
    under the Privacy Act Is Proper,” DOJ argued that Corley’s
    “case file” was exempt based on Privacy Act subsection (j)(2)
    and 
    28 C.F.R. § 16.81
    . Mot. for Summ. J. 8–9, Supplemental