Royce Corley v. DOJ ( 2021 )
[…] Subsection (d)(1) provides that “all
    employees of the Government connected with the case” who
    act “in connection with a criminal proceeding shall—(i) keep
    all documents that disclose the name or any other information
    concerning a child in a secure place to which no person who
    does not have reason to know their contents has access” and
    “(ii) disclose documents described in clause (i) or the
    information in them that concerns a child only to persons who,
    by reason of their participation in the proceeding, have reason
    to know such information.” 
    Id.
     § 3509(d)(1)(A), (B)(i).
    Subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) contain similar provisions that
    7
    authorize sealing and protective orders for “information
    concerning a child.” Id. § 3509(d)(2), (3). Subsection (d)(4)
    limits the reach of these provisions: “[t]his subsection does not
    prohibit disclosure of the name of or other information
    concerning a child to,” among others, “the defendant, the
    attorney for the defendant . . . or to anyone to whom, in the
    opinion of the court, disclosure is necessary to the welfare and
    well-being of the child.” Id. § 3509(d)(4).
    We agree with the government that the Child Victims’ Act
    unambiguously qualifies as an Exemption 3 statute. Stripped to
    its essence, the statute provides that “all employees of the
    Government” involved in a particular case “shall keep all
    documents that disclose the name or any other information
    concerning a child in a secure place” and disclose such
    documents “only to persons who, by reason of their
    participation in the proceeding, have reason to know such
    information.” Id. § 3509(d)(1)(A)(i), (A)(ii), (B)(i) (emphasis
    added). This two-part requirement, that documents “shall” be