Royce Corley v. DOJ ( 2021 )
[…] Interpreting “concerning a child” to refer to the subject’s
    age at the time of the offense accords with the statute’s purpose,
    to protect minor victims’ and witnesses’ privacy. Again,
    consider a graphic image depicting child abuse. If amicus were
    correct, then Congress would have authorized the potential
    release of a highly sensitive and private photograph as soon as
    the victim’s eighteenth birthday. This strikes us as highly
    unlikely, especially since some trials, such as Corley’s, occur
    after victims turn eighteen. Cf. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3509
    (d)(2)
    (provision of the Act mandating that “[a]ll papers to be filed in
    court that disclose the name of or any other information
    concerning a child shall be filed under seal”).
    Amicus acknowledges that some information about minor
    victims can be “undoubtedly sensitive,” but suggests that
    agencies can prevent disclosure by invoking other FOIA
    exemptions on a case-by-case basis. Amicus Br. 2. But the