Telesat Canada v. FCC ( 2021 )
[…] The Ray Baum’s Act merely provided that the regulatory fees
    established under Section 9 of the Communications Act “shall
    remain in effect . . . until such time as the Commission adjusts
    or amends such fee under subsection (c) or (d) . . . .” 13 Rather
    than endorsing the Commission’s prior interpretation of
    Section 9, the Act notes that the Commission retains flexibility
    to adjust or amend regulatory fees—which the Commission
    then did in the Order. 
    Id. ¶ 34
     (noting the Order is an
    amendment to the fee schedule under Section 9(d)); see also 47
    U.S.C. § 159(d).
    The Ray Baum’s Act’s other changes to Section 9 support
    this conclusion. As we noted, Congress made clear that the
    Commission’s regulatory fee schedule should take account of
    “the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the
    Commission’s activities.” 47 U.S.C. § 159(d). This suggests
    benefits—not licenses—should be the touchstone for whether
    it is reasonable for the FCC to collect regulatory fees. And—
    critically—Congress added a category of entities to the list of
    those statutorily exempt from regulatory fees, 47 U.S.C.