Overdevest Nurseries, L.P. v. Martin Walsh ( 2021 )
[…] U.S. Sugar
    Corp. v. EPA, 
    830 F.3d 579
    , 605 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (per curiam).
    If, after exhausting all of our tools of construction, we
    determine that “the statute is ‘silent or ambiguous with respect
    to th[e] specific issue,’ we assume ‘Congress has empowered
    the agency to resolve the ambiguity,’ and we defer to the
    agency’s interpretation as long as it is reasonable.” Am. Hosp.
    Ass’n, 964 F.3d at 1240 (quoting Util. Air Reg. Grp. v. EPA,
    
    573 U.S. 302
    , 315 (2014)).
    Overdevest argues that Congress was unambiguous in
    enacting section 1188(a)(1). Recall that the text provides that
    an employer must certify that “there are not sufficient workers
    who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available
    at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services
    involved in the petition.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1188
    (a)(1)(A). Because
    subsection A requires employers to certify that there are
    insufficient U.S. workers “who are able, willing, and
    qualified,” Overdevest argues that subsection B’s reference to
    7
    “similarly employed” workers (from which “corresponding