Overdevest Nurseries, L.P. v. Martin Walsh ( 2021 )
[…] violating regulations barring H-2A workers from performing
    work outside the scope of the job order or the rules requiring
    13
    H-2A workers to work at least three-fourths of the workday for
    the total period. See 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 655.122
    (i); 655.182(d)(vii).
    But as the Secretary notes, Overdevest had several
    methods at its disposal to avoid running afoul of any of the
    Department’s regulations. Overdevest could have drafted
    narrower work orders and paid the H-2A workers for any idle
    hours needed to satisfy the three-fourths rule. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.122
    (i)(1)(iv) (“If during the total work contract period the
    employer affords the U.S. or H-2A worker less employment
    than that required . . . the employer must pay such worker the
    amount the worker would have earned . . . .”). Alternatively,
    Overdevest could have simply paid the domestic workers the
    same wage as H-2A workers whenever the H-2A workers were
    performing the same work. There was thus no inevitable
    conflict between the 2010 rule and other regulations, so the