PMCM TV, LLC v. FCC ( 2021 )
[…] J.A. 132.
    PMCM also argues that a comparator station’s “geographic coverage area” means its
    actual, as opposed to predicted, service area. Petitioner’s Br. at 28 (cleaned up). The FCC has
    elsewhere explained that “the term coverage area defines the geographic region within which a
    signal is predicted to have a specified field strength.” National Association of Broadcasters v.
    FCC, 
    789 F.3d 165
    , 179 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (cleaned up) (emphasis added). The regulations for
    distributed transmission systems also use the word “predicted,” not actual. See, e.g., 
    47 C.F.R. § 73.626
    (b) (“For purposes of compliance with this section, a station’s ‘authorized service area’ is
    defined as the area within its predicted noise-limited service contour determined using the facilities
    authorized for the station in a license or construction permit for non-[distributed transmission
    system], single-transmitter-location operation.”) (emphasis added).
    C
    Third, PMCM argues that granting the Station’s application amounts to relocating its
    license, away from Connecticut, to New York City. To the contrary, the FCC reasonably found