Ronald Byers v. Commissioner of IRS , 740 F.3d 668 ( 2014 )
[…] otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment;
    the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material
    fact.” Liberty 
    Lobby, 477 U.S. at 247-48
    .
    11
    In a CDP case in which the merits of the underlying tax
    liability are not at issue, this court reviews the determinations
    made by the Office of Appeals for an abuse of discretion. See,
    e.g., Tucker v. Comm’r, 
    676 F.3d 1129
    , 1135-37 (D.C. Cir.
    2012).
    B. Venue
    The Internal Revenue Manual clearly states that “none of
    subparagraphs (A)-(F) [in 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)] expressly
    mentions a decision in a CDP case.” IRM 36.2.5.8(1). We
    agree with this characterization of the statute, which makes the
    Commissioner’s motion to transfer all the more puzzling. The
    statute’s plain language says that, “[i]f for any reason no
    subparagraph of the preceding sentence applies, then [Tax
    Court] decisions may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals for
    the District of Columbia.” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1). Because
    none of the subparagraphs expressly mentions a decision in a
    CDP case, this catch-all provision applies, and venue lies in
    this court. As such, venue cannot be proper in the Eighth
    Circuit unless the parties so stipulate in writing.