Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians v. Debra Haaland ( 2022 )
[…] after its enactment. Compare 
    25 U.S.C. § 2719
    (a) (prohibiting
    gaming on lands acquired after October 17, 1988), with 
    id.
    § 2719(b)(1)(B)(i) (creating an exception for “lands [that] are taken
    into trust as part of … a settlement of a land claim”). We express no
    opinion on whether land acquired under the Michigan Act would
    trigger IGRA’s exception.
    4
    The Secretary of the Interior is also charged generally “with the
    supervision of public business relating to … Indians.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1457
    ; see also 
    25 U.S.C. § 2
     (tasking “[t]he Commissioner of
    Indian Affairs … under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior”
    with “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising
    out of Indian relations”) (emphasis added).
    12
    the land will not be taken into trust.5 The Tribe’s independence
    with respect to Fund expenditures does not eliminate the
    federal government’s separate and independent trust
    obligations. See Jicarilla, 
    564 U.S. at 181
     (“While one purpose