Artie Dufur v. USPC ( 2022 )
[…] id.
     § 4203(a)(1), and to “grant or deny an
    application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner,”
    id. § 4203(b)(1).
    Under the amended parole regime, federal prisoners
    became eligible for parole at the Commission’s discretion once
    they had served certain minimum portions of their sentence, id.
    § 4205, based on the Commission’s evaluation of their
    behavior record while incarcerated, their offense conduct and
    criminal record, and whether release would “promote
    disrespect for the law” or “jeopardize the public welfare,” id.
    § 4206(a). Upon serving a significant portion of a longer
    sentence, the statute provided that a prisoner “shall be released
    on parole” unless the Commission finds that the prisoner “has
    seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations
    or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any
    Federal, State, or local crime.” Id. § 4206(d). By contrast with
    discretionary parole, this provision was intended to provide
    “more liberal criteria for release on parole.” Conf. Rep., at 27.
    Congress overhauled the parole system again in 1984,
    amid continuing concerns about the federal parole regime. It