Artie Dufur v. USPC ( 2022 )
[…] 90 Stat. 219
     (1976),
    citing “almost universal dissatisfaction with the parole process
    at the beginning of [the 1970s],” H.R. REP. NO. 94-838, at 20
    (1976) (hereinafter, “Conf. Rep.”). The Act codified revisions
    to the federal parole process that had met with success when
    implemented administratively, including, “most importantly,
    the promulgation of guidelines to make parole less disparate
    and more understandable.” 
    Id.
     It created the United States
    Parole Commission “as an independent agency in the
    Department of Justice,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4202
    , to “promulgate rules
    and regulations establishing guidelines for” parole
    3
    determinations, 
    id.
     § 4203(a)(1), and to “grant or deny an
    application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner,”
    id. § 4203(b)(1).
    Under the amended parole regime, federal prisoners
    became eligible for parole at the Commission’s discretion once
    they had served certain minimum portions of their sentence, id.
    § 4205, based on the Commission’s evaluation of their