Artie Dufur v. USPC ( 2022 )
[…] rebutted, and the Commission “shall not” release a prisoner
    14
    otherwise eligible for parole under this provision, if it finds
    either that he has “seriously or frequently violated institution
    rules” or that “there is a reasonable probability that he will
    commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4206
    (d). Section 4206(d) does not provide a list of factors
    for the Commission to consider in determining whether a
    parole candidate has violated institution rules or is likely to
    recidivate.
    Section 4207, however, directs that “[i]n making a
    determination under this chapter (relating to release on parole)
    the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant,” the
    following factors:
    (1) reports and recommendations which the staff
    of the facility in which such prisoner is confined
    may make;
    (2) official reports of the prisoner’s prior
    criminal record, including a report or record of
    earlier probation and parole experiences;