Robin Marcato v. USAID ( 2021 )
[…] “determining whether the agency carries its burden of proving
    by clear and convincing evidence that the same action would
    have been taken absent the whistleblowing.” Whitmore, 
    680 F.3d at 1374
    . Here, the judge correctly stated the governing
    rule that, if the employee proves that protected activity was a
    “contributing factor” in the adverse personnel action at issue,
    “the agency must prove by clear and convincing evidence that
    it would have taken the same action even absent the disclosure
    or other protected activity.” J.A. 719; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e).
    Then, in applying the rule, the judge concluded that USAID
    “has shown by clear and convincing evidence that it would
    have taken the same personnel action in the absence of
    whistleblowing or protected activity.” J.A. 722. The judge
    summarized the motives and testimony of the DoD
    investigators and the USAID officials involved in Marcato’s
    removal in its analysis of the second Carr factor, and it