Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Christopher Mandregan ( 2021 )
[…] Act does not require the government to pay contract support
    costs for expenses Indian Health Service normally pays when
    it runs a health program. Those expenses are eligible for
    reimbursement only under the secretarial amount. Because the
    facility costs here are expenses normally incurred by the
    agency, we reverse the district court.
    A
    As in all cases of statutory interpretation, we start with the
    controlling statute’s text. Van Buren v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1648
    , 1654 (2021). That brings us to 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(2), which defines contract support costs. It states, in
    part:
    There shall be added to [the secretarial amount]
    contract support costs which shall consist of
    an amount for the reasonable costs for activities
    which must be carried on by a tribal
    organization as a contractor to ensure
    compliance with the terms of the contract and
    prudent management, but which —
    (A) normally are not carried on by the
    respective Secretary in his direct
    operation of the program. . . .
    
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(2)(A) (emphases added).1
    1
    The parties don’t discuss § 5325(a)(2)(B). See id. (adding costs for
    activities which “are provided by the Secretary in support of the
    contracted program from resources other than those under contract”).
    6
    Put more succinctly, the government must pay contract
    support costs for the “activities” required by the contracted-for
    program — but only if those activities “normally are not carried
    on by” the government agency that would otherwise operate
    the program.