Soil Building Systems, Inc. v. Michael Fitch ( 2021 )
[…] interlocutory appeal does not encompass an appeal of a refusal to
    reform a noncompetition agreement.).
    While a trial court must ultimately reform certain covenants not to compete,4
    in light of section 51.014’s plain language, the strictness with which we are to apply
    statutes granting interlocutory appeals, see CMH Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 447, and the
    other authorities discussed herein, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction in this
    interlocutory appeal to decide the two specific issues SBS presents. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(4); Sadler Clinic Ass’n, 
    2010 WL 114241
    , at *3;
    McNeilus Cos., 971 S.W.2d at 508–11.
    4
    See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.51(c) (stating, in part, “If the covenant [not to compete] is found
    to be ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement but contains limitations as to time,
    geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable and impose a greater restraint
    than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, the court shall reform
    the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time,
    geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is
    not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee and enforce the
    covenant as reformed, except that the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the
    covenant before its reformation and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief.”)
    –9–
    CONCLUSION
    We overrule SBS’s two issues and dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
    /Ken Molberg/
    KEN MOLBERG
    200916f.p05                              JUSTICE
    –10–
    Court of Appeals
    Fifth District of Texas at Dallas
    JUDGMENT