•                NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] It was under her provider number, but it was services
    that, some of the services were rendered by Yvonne
    Rodriguez, and the insurance company didn't know
    that, and this involves more than five claims,
    regardless of what your deliberation is there's no
    doubt that it's more than five claims, 'cause there's
    thousands of claims, and that the aggregate amount
    was over a — at least a thousand dollars.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The grand jury returned a six-count indictment. It charged Rodriguez
    with second-degree health care claims fraud by a non-practitioner, N.J.S.A.
    2C:21-4.3 (count one); second-degree theft by deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a),
    (b) (count two); and third-degree practicing medicine without a license,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20(a) ("engages in that practice") or (c) ("holds himself [or
    herself] out to the public or any person as being eligible to engage in that
    practice") (count three). The indictment charged Dr. Ferraro with second-
    degree health care claims fraud by a practitioner, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.3 (count
    four); and second-degree theft by deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a), (b) (count
    five).