•                NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] knowing if the grand jury would have indicted solely on the "holding out"
    charge.   The prosecutor's failure to instruct on the scope of practice al so
    tainted the remaining counts, which depended on a finding that Dr. Ferraro's
    practice falsely billed for services that only she was licensed to perform, but
    which Rodriguez performed instead.
    Other allied medical professionals, such as advanced practice nurses and
    physician assistants, are permitted to engage in activities that obviously also
    fall within the practice of medicine.        See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 45:11-49(a)
    4
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20, in relevant part, states a person commits a third-degree
    crime if he or she:
    [K]nowingly does not possess a license or permit to
    practice medicine and surgery or podiatric medicine,
    or knowingly has had the license or permit suspended,
    revoked or otherwise limited by an order entered by
    the State Board of Medical Examiners, and he [or
    she]:
    a. engages in that practice;
    ....
    c. holds himself [or herself] out to the public or any
    person as being eligible to engage in that practice.
    A-4361-19
    22
    (permitting an advanced practice nurse to "initiat[e] laboratory and other
    diagnostic tests," "prescrib[e] or order[] medications and devices" as
    authorized and to "prescrib[e] or order[] treatments"); N.J.S.A. 45:9-