Leinen v. Carlton CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] (rule 3.1332(c)(1))—Carlton stated in his application that Emily Hickok, a prosecutor,
    would return from medical leave on June 10. He identified, without any elaboration,
    Hickok as his “main witness.” Carlton provided no information regarding this witness’s
    supposed unavailability, the substance of her anticipated testimony, its relevance and
    importance of the testimony to the prove-up hearing on the cross-complaint, any efforts
    Carlton made to secure that testimony, or whether there was alternative proof of the
    matters to which the witness could testify. (See § 595.4 [continuance request due to
    witness unavailability requires a declaration “showing the materiality of the evidence . . .
    and that due diligence has been used to procure it”]; see also see also Jennings v.
    American President Lines (1943) 
    61 Cal.App.2d 417
    , 426 [party seeking continuance
    “was bound to show what the witness . . . would state if called as a witness”].) Carlton