United States v. US Board of Water Comm'r , 890 F.3d 1134 ( 2018 )
[…] Provisions are ambiguous where they are subject to two or
    more reasonable interpretations. See Frei ex rel. Frei v.
    Goodsell, 
    305 P.3d 70
    , 73–74 (Nev. 2013); State v. Cont’l
    Ins. Co., 
    281 P.3d 1000
    , 1004 (Cal. 2012).
    The district court correctly noted that the export
    restriction ensures that the basin’s waters remain in the basin
    for beneficial use by appropriative rightsholders. Such a
    protectionist measure appears elsewhere in water law as a
    mechanism to preserve water resources for local use. See,
    e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-81-101 (prohibiting the export
    of river waters outside Colorado to ensure “adequate supplies
    of water necessary to insure the continued health, welfare,
    and safety of all its citizens”).
    We do not think there is any ambiguity in the phrase
    “basin of the Walker River.” Consider the plain hydrological,
    geomorphic, geographic, and everyday meaning of the word
    “basin.” A “basin,” as we commonly use that word, is simply