United States v. US Board of Water Comm'r , 890 F.3d 1134 ( 2018 )
[…] 2 C. Kinney, LAW OF IRRIGATION AND WATER RIGHTS § 803,
    at 1404 (2d ed. 1912)); see also Wyoming v. Colorado,
    
    298 U.S. 573
    , 584 (1936) (“[T]he use of the water may be
    changed from the irrigation of one tract to the irrigation of
    another, if the change does not injure other appropriators.”).
    Alleged injuries are analyzed on a case-by-case basis with a
    primary focus on the particular equities at issue. 
    Atchison, 87 U.S. at 514
    –15.
    NEV. STATE ENG’R V. U.S. BD. OF WATER COMM’RS 43
    Nevada has codified its no-injury rule. NEV. REV. STAT.
    § 533.370 (requiring an injury analysis in change application
    adjudications to determine whether “the proposed use or
    change conflicts with [other] existing water rights” and
    prohibiting changes that will “adversely affect the cost of
    water for other holders of water rights in the district”). In
    determining whether a proposed change application causes
    injury,
    [t]he State Engineer may consider the
    consumptive use of a water right and the
    consumptive use of a proposed beneficial use
    of water in determining whether a proposed