Kevin Stout v. Freescore, LLC , 743 F.3d 680 ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
    (quoting Children’s Hosp. & Health Ctr. v. Belshe, 
    188 F.3d 1090
    , 1096 (9th Cir. 1999)). “When the plain meaning of a
    statutory provision is unambiguous, that meaning is
    controlling.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Belshe, 
    188 F.3d at 1096
    ). In
    enacting the Consumer Credit Protection Act, of which the
    CROA is a part, Congress intended for courts to broadly
    construe its provisions in accordance with its remedial
    purpose. See Brothers v. First Leasing, 
    724 F.2d 789
    , 793
    (9th Cir. 1984).
    12               STOUT V. FREESCORE
    Section 1679a(3) of the CROA defines a credit repair
    organization as:
    [A]ny person who uses any instrumentality of
    interstate commerce or the mails to sell,
    provide, or perform (or represent that such
    person can or will sell, provide, or perform)
    any service, in return for the payment of
    money or other valuable consideration, for the
    express or implied purpose of –
    (i) improving any consumer’s credit record,
    credit history, or credit rating; or
    (ii) providing advice or assistance to any
    consumer with regard to any activity or
    service described in clause (i).
    15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3). Congress also made the following
    findings:
    (1) Consumers have a vital interest in
    establishing and maintaining their credit
    worthiness and credit standing in order to
    obtain and use credit. As a result, consumers