D.C.S. v. L.B. , 4 So. 3d 513 ( 2008 )
[…] Phillips, 622 So.2d 410, 412 (Ala.Civ.App.1993) (citations omitted). This presumption is based on the trial court’s unique position to directly observe the witnesses and to assess their demeanor and credibility. This opportunity to observe witnesses is especially important in child-custody cases. “In child custody cases especially, the perception of an attentive trial judge is of great importance.” Williams v. Williams, 402 So.2d 1029, 1032 (Ala. Civ.App.1981).’ ”

    Brown, 960 So.2d at 717 (quoting Ex parte Fann, 810 So.2d 631, 633 (Ala.2001)).

    Regarding an award of joint custody, § 30-3-152(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

    “(a) The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child. In determining whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider the same factors considered in awarding sole legal and physical custody and all of the following factors:
    “(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the parents on joint custody.
    “(2) The past and present ability of the parents to cooperate with each other and make decisions jointly.”

    The father testified that he was seeking joint legal custody because he had concerns regarding the mother’s moral turpitude.