United States v. Roach, David ( 1998 )
[…] O R D E R
    On April 1, 1997, this court issued an opinion upholding the conviction of appellant David
    Roach under 18 U.S.C.  401(3) (1994).  United States v. Roach, 
    108 F.3d 1477
     (D.C. Cir.),
    cert. denied, 
    118 S. Ct. 446
     (1997).  In the opinion, we rejected Roach's argument that he was
    denied a jury trial in violation of the Sixth Amendment.  Id. at 1484.  On December 19, 1997, in a
    case involving another employee of the Department of Corrections, Dr. Anthony Rapone, who
    was also convicted of criminal contempt under 18 U.S.C.  401(3), another panel of this court
    held that the defendant was entitled to a jury trial under 42 U.S.C.  2000h (1994) ("In any
    proceeding for criminal contempt arising under title II, III, IV, V, VI, or VII of [the Civil Rights
    Act of 1964], the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to a trial by jury, which shall
    conform as near as may be to the practice in criminal cases.").  United States v. Rapone, 
    131 F.3d 188
    , 195-97 (D.C. Cir. 1997).
    Although Roach did not argue before us that he had a statutory right to a jury trial, we
    believe that in light of this court's decision in Rapone, Roach should receive a jury trial under 42