N Amer Frght Car v. STB ( 2008 )
[…] (1) rates, to the extent required by section
    10707, divisions of joint rates, and
    classifications for transportation and service it
    may provide under this part; and
    (2) rules and practices on matters related to
    that transportation or service.
    On the record before us, we conclude the STB permissibly
    determined that the 2001 Charges constitute reasonable practices
    under section 10702(2).
    Preliminarily, NAFCA argues that the STB erred in finding
    that the 2001 Charges are consistent with four congressional rail
    policies set out in 
    49 U.S.C. § 10101.5
     In its decision the STB
    5
    Section 10101 provides in relevant part:
    In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the
    United States Government—
    (1) to allow, to the maximum extent possible,
    competition and the demand for services to establish
    reasonable rates for transportation by rail;
    ...
    7
    found as follows:
    Recovering the cost of empty private car storage from
    the suppliers of those cars advances several aspects of
    the rail transportation policy, including allowing the
    demand for services to establish rates (49 U.S.C.
    10101(1)), fostering sound economic conditions in
    transportation (49 U.S.C. 10101(5)), encouraging
    efficient management of railroads (49 U.S.C.
    10101(9)), and encouraging individualized ratemaking
    (49 U.S.C. 10101(10)).
    STB Dec. 7. NAFCA asserts the STB’s finding as to each of the
    four listed statutory polices is arbitrary. We disagree.
    NAFCA contends the 2001 Charges do not further the first
    cited policy—“to allow, to the maximum extent possible,
    competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable
    rates for transportation by rail,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10101
    (1)—because
    “demurrage charges are not established by ‘demand’ but, instead,
    as compensation for use of a railroad car and to encourage more
    prompt release of equipment.” NAFCA Br. 29. The STB,