N Amer Frght Car v. STB ( 2008 )
[…] appropriate solutions.
    4
    NAFCA does not now argue, as it did before the STB, that the
    2001 Charges violate 
    49 U.S.C. § 11121
    . See NAFCA Br. 26-61.
    6
    PPL Mont., LLC v. STB, 
    437 F.3d 1240
    , 1244-45 (D.C. Cir.
    2006) (citations and quotations omitted) (alterations in original).
    Applying this standard, we address each of NAFCA’s arguments.
    A. “Unreasonable Practices” Under 
    49 U.S.C. § 10702
    First, NAFCA contends the STB arbitrarily concluded that
    the 2001 Charges are “reasonable practices” under 
    49 U.S.C. § 10702
    (2). Section 10702 provides:
    A rail carrier providing transportation or service
    subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part
    shall establish reasonable—
    (1) rates, to the extent required by section
    10707, divisions of joint rates, and
    classifications for transportation and service it
    may provide under this part; and
    (2) rules and practices on matters related to
    that transportation or service.
    On the record before us, we conclude the STB permissibly
    determined that the 2001 Charges constitute reasonable practices
    under section 10702(2).
    Preliminarily, NAFCA argues that the STB erred in finding
    that the 2001 Charges are consistent with four congressional rail