N Amer Frght Car v. STB ( 2008 )
[…] C. Section 10745
    Finally, NAFCA argues that BNSF’s failure to compensate
    shippers for storing their cars violates 
    49 U.S.C. § 10745
    , which,
    NAFCA asserts, requires such compensation. We conclude the
    STB reasonably determined there is no section 10745 obligation.
    13
    In fact, on the same page, the policy document identifies one of
    the demurrage policy’s benefits as “[p]rovid[ing] leverage for BNSF
    to have private owners/lessors properly size their fleets.” NAFCA
    Opening Statement Ex. 9 (emphasis added).
    23
    Section 10745 provides:
    A rail carrier providing transportation or service
    subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part
    may establish a charge or allowance for transportation
    or service for property when the owner of the property,
    directly or indirectly, furnishes a service related to or an
    instrumentality used in the transportation or service.
    The Board may prescribe the maximum reasonable
    charge or allowance a rail carrier subject to its
    jurisdiction may pay for a service or instrumentality
    furnished under this section. The Board may begin a
    proceeding under this section on its own initiative or on
    application.
    To the extent the statute may require that a railroad compensate
    shippers under some circumstances, the STB reasonably
    determined that the statute does not apply to shippers that
    provide their own storage for cars.14
    14
    Thus, we need not and do not decide whether section 10745
    imposes an affirmative obligation on a railroad to establish a charge
    or allowance for transportation service furnished by a shipper.
    NAFCA contends that, “[a]lthough [the language of section 10475]
    appears on the surface to be precatory, the case law establishes that it
    is actually mandatory,” quoting Bud Antle, Inc. v. United States, 
    593 F.2d 865