N Amer Frght Car v. STB ( 2008 )
[…] Senior Vice President Terry J. Voss ¶¶ 5-8;
    Wallace Statement ¶ 9. As we have already concluded, the
    Board reasonably found NAFCA failed to carry its burden to
    show that such service variance—much less bunching in
    particular—was attributable to BNSF. As the Board noted,
    NAFCA did “not make any specific claims of bunching” and the
    Board reasonably found that NAFCA’s “general claim of
    possible harm” was “too vague to permit [the Board] to find an
    otherwise valid tariff unlawful.” STB Dec. 13.
    2. Statutory Findings
    NAFCA asserts the Board also violated section 10746 by
    failing to make an affirmative finding that the 2001 Charges
    promote the second objective set out in the statute —namely, that
    BNSF’s demurrage charges be computed “in a way that fulfills
    the national needs related to . . . (2) maintenance of an adequate
    supply of freight cars to be available for transportation of
    property.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10746
    (2). In fact, NAFCA claims to
    have “establish[ed] a prima facie failure of the 2001 Charges to
    promote an adequate supply of freight cars in derogation of the
    Section 10746 goals” because NAFCA’s “undisputed evidence