Canning v. National Labor Relations Board , 705 F.3d 490 ( 2013 )
[…] Rec. 10,143 (1942) (concluding First
    Session of 77th Congress and entering three-day intersession recess
    with adjournment sine die); 76 Cong. Rec. 5,656 (1933) (concluding
    Second Session of 72d Congress and entering one-day intersession
    42
    Indeed, various acts of Congress refer to the adjournment
    sine die as the conclusion of the session. See, e.g., 
    2 U.S.C. § 682
    (5) (for purpose of congressional budget consideration,
    “continuity of a session of the Congress shall be considered as
    broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 906
    (b)(1) (for purpose of agency reorganization plans,
    “continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of
    Congress sine die”).
    We find a recent example of this longstanding practice,
    with dates nearly identical to those in this case, to be particularly
    instructive. On December 31, 2007, the Senate met in pro forma
    session and concluded the First Session of the 110th Congress,