Canning v. National Labor Relations Board , 705 F.3d 490 ( 2013 )
[…] during those sessions. 
    Id.
     at S8,783. During the December 23
    pro forma session, the Senate overrode its prior agreement by
    unanimous consent and passed a temporary extension to the
    payroll tax. 
    Id.
     at S8,789 (daily ed. Dec. 23, 2011). During the
    January 3 pro forma session, the Senate acted to convene the
    15
    second session of the 112th Congress and to fulfill its
    constitutional duty to meet on January 3. 158 Cong. Rec. S1
    (daily ed. Jan. 3, 2012); see U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 2 (“The
    Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such
    meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless
    they shall by law appoint a different day.”).
    Noel Canning asserts that the Board did not have a
    quorum for the conduct of business on the operative date,
    February 8, 2012. Citing New Process Steel, L.P. v. NLRB, 
    130 S. Ct. 2635
     (2010), which holds that the Board cannot act