Canning v. National Labor Relations Board , 705 F.3d 490 ( 2013 )
[…] sine die); 94 Cong. Rec. 10,264 (1948) (concluding Second Session
    of 80th Congress and entering three-day intersession recess with
    adjournment sine die); 87 Cong. Rec. 10,143 (1942) (concluding First
    Session of 77th Congress and entering three-day intersession recess
    with adjournment sine die); 76 Cong. Rec. 5,656 (1933) (concluding
    Second Session of 72d Congress and entering one-day intersession
    42
    Indeed, various acts of Congress refer to the adjournment
    sine die as the conclusion of the session. See, e.g., 
    2 U.S.C. § 682
    (5) (for purpose of congressional budget consideration,
    “continuity of a session of the Congress shall be considered as
    broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 906
    (b)(1) (for purpose of agency reorganization plans,
    “continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of
    Congress sine die”).
    We find a recent example of this longstanding practice,