Barnes v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service , 712 F.3d 581 ( 2013 )
[…] a tax deduction for those losses in that year? The Barneses,
    who in 1997 failed to claim a deduction for a suspended loss
    even though they had adequate basis to absorb it, say “no: no
    deduction claimed, no basis reduction.”
    Unfortunately for the Barneses, the IRS and the Tax
    Court correctly concluded that the Internal Revenue Code
    says otherwise. Section 1367, which specifies the effects of
    various losses on a shareholder’s basis, states that basis “shall
    be decreased for any period,” 26 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2)(B)
    (cross-referencing id. § 1366(a)(1)(A)), by “the shareholder’s
    pro rata share of the corporation’s . . . items of . . . loss.” Id.
    § 1366(a)(1)(A). Section 1366 provides that any S-
    corporation losses a shareholder lacks sufficient basis to
    absorb “shall be treated as incurred by the corporation in the
    succeeding taxable year.” Id. § 1366(d)(2)(A) (cross-
    referencing id. § 1366(d)(1)). Taken together, these two
    provisions are clear: A shareholder’s basis is decreased “for
    any period” by the amount of that shareholder’s pro rata share
    of the corporation’s losses, and a shareholder incurs