Barnes v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service , 712 F.3d 581 ( 2013 )
[…] When all was said and done, the IRS determined that the
    Barneses’ 2003 income taxes were deficient by $54,486.
    Finding that this deficiency constituted a “substantial
    understatement” of their income tax liability, see id.
    3
    § 6662(d), the Service imposed a $10,897.20 accuracy-related
    penalty.
    The Barneses challenged the IRS’s deficiency finding, as
    well as the penalty, in the United States Tax Court. Reviewing
    the case on a fully stipulated record, the Tax Court upheld the
    Commissioner’s determinations.
    Appealing to this Court, see id. § 7482(a)(1) (“The
    United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court . . . in the
    same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the
    district courts . . . .”), the Barneses argue that the Tax Court
    misunderstood relevant law when it affirmed the IRS’s
    calculation of their remaining basis in Whitney. They also