CA DUI Lawyers Assn v. CA DMV ( 2018 )
[…] A.    Standing under section 526a
    The trial court held that CDLA had neither taxpayer
    standing under section 526a, nor standing as a real party in
    interest. CDLA does not challenge the court’s finding regarding
    real-party-in-interest standing, and asserts that only taxpayer
    standing is relevant on appeal. DMV also acknowledges that
    only taxpayer standing is relevant. We therefore address only
    taxpayer standing.1
    1The trial court did not address the question of taxpayer
    standing with respect to the first or second causes of action.
    12
    Section 526a states in relevant part, “An action to obtain a
    judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of,
    waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a
    county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be
    maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other
    person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or
    by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or,
    within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid,
    a tax therein.”
    “However strict the concept of standing may be in other
    contexts, it has been considerably relaxed by section 526a.”
    (Chiatello v. City and County of San Francisco (2010) 
    189 Cal.App.4th 472
    , 481 (Chiatello).) “This relaxation is a