Michael Wilson v. MSHR , 863 F.3d 876 ( 2017 )
[…] 792 F.3d 82
    , 85 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The Secretary,
    acting through the Department of Labor Mine Safety and Health
    Administration (“MSHA”), has rulemaking, inspection, and
    enforcement authority, and the Secretary’s reasonable
    interpretation of the Mine Act is “accorded deference by both
    the Commission and this Court.” CalPortland Co. v. Fed. Mine
    Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 
    839 F.3d 1153
    , 1162 (D.C.
    Cir. 2016). The Commission is an adjudicatory body
    “independent of the Secretary.” Prairie 
    State, 791 F.3d at 85
    –86 (citing 30 U.S.C. §§ 815(d), 823).
    3
    Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act provides that “[n]o
    person shall . . . interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights
    of any miner [or] representative of miners . . . because of the
    exercise by such miner [or] representative . . . of any statutory
    right afforded by [the Mine Act].” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1).
    Miners’ representatives have the statutory right of access to the
    company’s records for purposes of examining whether
    hazardous conditions exist or violations of mandatory health
    and safety standards have occurred. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 813(h),