Nueva Esperanza, Inc. v. FCC , 863 F.3d 854 ( 2017 )
[…] pre-application and pre-mutually exclusive phase agreements
    to aggregate points and agree to timeshare agreements been
    clear.”
    13
    That submission did not raise the issue of “fair notice”
    with sufficient clarity to require the Commission to pass upon
    it. The quoted passage appears at the end of a section entitled
    “The Bureau Unlawfully Addressed a Novel Question of Law
    or Policy in its July Order,” in which the Appellant argued the
    Media Bureau “exceeded its authority” under a Commission
    regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 0.283(c), providing that the Chief of the
    Media Bureau does not have authority to decide “[m]atters that
    present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be
    resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.” In denying
    review, the Commission disagreed on the point the Appellant
    did argue, stating: “The Bureau’s determination that the
    applicable rules do not prohibit the subject agreement between
    the Germantown Applicants fell squarely within [its]