Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] Report).
    If the court in which the divorce or SAPCR proceeding is pending is
    unavailable, it makes sense for the victim(s) of family violence to file for a
    protective order in a court that can make factual findings and take immediate
    action to protect family members. However, in the event of conflicting orders, Title
    Four, Subtitle B Chapter 82 and 85, confuses, rather than clarifies, which court
    order should prevail.
    The 280th District Court is currently designated as the domestic violence
    district court for Harris County. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.457 (identifying
    280th as district court for Harris County). Family Code § 85.062 provides:
    2
    APPLICATION FILED WHILE SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION
    OF MARRIAGE OR SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD
    RELATIONSHIP PENDING.
    (a) If a suit for dissolution of a marriage or suit affecting the
    parent-child relationship is pending, a party to the suit may apply for a
    protective order against another party to the suit by filing an
    application:
    (1) in the court in which the suit is pending; or
    (2) in a court in the county in which the applicant resides if the
    applicant resides outside the jurisdiction of the court in which the suit
    is pending.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.062
    (a). The Family Code further mandates that a
    “person who wishes to apply for a protective order with respect to the person’s
    spouse and who is a party to a suit for the dissolution of a marriage . . . must file
    the application as required by Subchapter D, Chapter 85.” 
    Id.
     § 82.005 (emphasis
    added). Section 85.062 is contained within Subchapter D of Chapter 85.
    The combined statutes appear to require the parties to file for a protective
    order in the court in which a divorce or SAPCR suit is pending (“must file the
    application as required by Subchapter D, Chapter 85”), but Family Code
    § 85.062(a) provides if a suit for divorce or a SAPCR is pending, “a party to the
    suit may apply for a protective order against another party to the suit by filing an
    application . . . in the court in which the suit is pending.” Id. § 85.062. Because all
    district courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over protective order proceedings,
    see Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 24.007, 24.112(h), (i),
    24.951, and specifically, in Harris County, the 280th District Court               has