Albrecht v. County of Riverside ( 2021 )
[…] may be drawn from undisputed facts, the reviewing court must accept the inferences
    9
    drawn by the trier of fact so long as it is reasonable.’ [Citation.] ‘The party who claims
    that a state statute is preempted by federal law bears the burden of demonstrating
    preemption.’ ” (Herpel, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 100.) Based upon the record before
    us, we disagree that plaintiffs have established that the taxes are preempted, and we
    affirm the judgment.
    B. Express Preemption Under the Indian Reorganization Act (25 U.S.C. former § 465)
    We first address plaintiffs’ argument that section 5108 expressly preempts any
    state or local taxes on the possessory interests of leased allotted land or tribal trust land.
    Section 5108 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to acquire “any interest in lands,
    water rights, or surface rights to lands . . . for the purpose of providing land for Indians,”
    and further provides that “any lands or rights. . . acquired pursuant to this Act . . . shall be
    exempt from State and local taxation.” (§ 5108.) It is undisputed that the tribal land at
    issue in this case was set aside for the Agua Caliente tribe and CRIT decades prior to the