Lindblad v. Lindblad , 309 Neb. 776 ( 2021 )
[…] 2. Grandparent Visitation
    In his second assignment of error, Nathan argues the district
    court erred in awarding grandparent visitation. His primary
    argument is that the grandparents failed to meet their burden of
    proof. He also argues the district court abused its discretion in
    failing to set a specific schedule for grandparent visitation. We
    begin our analysis with a review of the legal principles govern-
    ing grandparent visitation.
    (a) Legal Principles
    Grandparent visitation in Nebraska is governed by statute.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1801
     (Reissue 2016) defines a grand­
    parent as the “biological or adoptive parent of a minor child’s
    biological or adoptive parent.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1802
    (Reissue 2016) provides that a grandparent may seek visitation
    if, among other things, the marriage of the child’s parents has
    been dissolved. In determining whether a grandparent shall be
    granted visitation, § 43-1802 provides: